HomeStore LocationWish List (0)My AccountShopping CartCheckout

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PROTREK understands that privacy is important to you and values your trust. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. Personal data collected during visits to our web site are processed by us according to the legal provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR Government. The PROTREK web site may include, however, links to other web sites which are not covered by this privacy statement.

Personal Information Collected

Our web site service provider automatically obtains your IP address, browser type you use, access time and the page you visited before using our site whenever you use our web site. This information will be used by us only for preparing statistics.

You can visit our website (www.protrek.com.hk) without providing your personal data.
During the course of your visit to our websites, we may place a small text file called "cookie". A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk to make websites work more efficiently. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our website if cookies are disabled.
 

Use of Personal Data

PROTREK use the personal information we collect about you for a variety of purposes. We administer your membership and communicate with you about member benefits. We may collect your personal data that you may volunteer on our website, by telephone or facsimile, mail or other means. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than contacts for orders, order fulfillment, managing and administering accounts, delivering or providing or to be delivered or provided any services, products or information requested, responding to complaints or enquiries, advertising or marketing the business, products or services and promoting public relations, contact for transactions, recruitment of staffs.

We will identify ourselves and inform you of the purposes before collecting your personal data. The personal data we obtained will be deleted confidentially and completely when the purposes have been fulfilled.

We may only disclose your data to governmental authorities in cases where it is required by law. Our employees and agencies are obliged by us to respect confidentiality.

Opt-out

You may opt-out from receiving direct marketing information at any time, free of charge, by clicking the unscubscribe link in those emails. Naturally your participation is completely voluntary. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your membership or regular business relationship. If your personal information changes, we invite you to correct or update your information.

Security

PROTREK endeavours to use technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the data we have under our control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

Requests for Correction

If you would like to make any inquiries about your personal data or request that we cease use of your personal data, please complete online Enquiry Form ; by phone 2332 8122 or write letter to PROTREK Company Limited, Rm.1006, 10/F., Block A, New Trade Plaza, 6 On Ping Street, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong. Please remark: Correction of Personal Data.

Changes to this Policy

PROTREK may at any time amend, revise or modify this Privacy Policy Statement by up dating this posting.

 

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.